Selection panel members

ACT

RoleNameOrganisation
ChairRobert de Castella AO, MBEDirector of Smart Start For Kids
Panel MemberSteve MclellandABC
Panel MemberJohn-Paul MoloneyACM - Fairfax
Panel MemberPatricia SandersCommonwealth Bank
Panel MemberTim BruenIHG
Panel MemberSharon RoseDepartment of Health
Panel MemberAdrian KelsonDepartment of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel MemberElizabeth KellyNational Australia Day Council Board Member
Panel MemberChris KirbyNational Australia Day Council
Panel MemberMargerat LuffQantas
Panel MemberDewani BakkumMigrant and Refugee Settlement Services of the ACT
Panel MemberMaureen CaneCommunity representative
Panel MemberSue WebeckAIDS Action Council 
Panel MemberJeremy KeeffeWoolworths Supermarkets


NT

Role NameOrganisation
ChairJeannette ButtonAustralia Day Council NT
Panel memberSimon ScobleABC 
Panel memberMarlon SaundersCommonwealth Bank
Panel memberWendy Au ChinDepartment of Health
Panel memberSonia DuttonDepartment of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel memberNorman SchuelerNational Australia Day Council
Panel memberChris KirbyNational Australia Day Council
Panel memberJenna WallaceAustralia Day Council NT
Panel memberNatalie BellAssociated Advertising & Promotions 
Panel memberAlpha CapaqueMYNT
Panel memberBilawara LeeCDU
Panel memberKylie SandowWoolworths Supermarkets
Panel memberMichael MacleanLVN Sports
Panel memberDavid TaylorNT Local Hero Recipient 2016

 

SA

RoleFirst NameOrganisation
ChairHoussam AbiadAustralia Day Council of SA
Panel memberPeter GoersABC
Panel memberRenee WhiteACM
Panel memberTherese LorkinCommonwealth Bank
Panel memberChristine SteeleDepartment of Health
Panel memberSusan BurnsDepartment of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel memberAimee BannisterIHG
Panel memberChris KirbyNational Australia Day Council
Panel memberSamina YasmeenNational Australia Day Council Board Member
Panel memberMartin EdkinsQantas
Panel memberMalcolm BalkwillWoolworths Supermarkets
Panel memberDavid Rathman Reconciliation SA
Panel memberSimon BehennaCommunity representative
Panel memberEugenia Tsoulis OAMAustralian Migrant Resource Centre
Panel memberPeter TsokasAustralia Day Council of SA
Panel memberJan Sutherland Sport SA

 

NSW

RoleFirst NameOrganisation
ChairAngelos FrangopoulosSky News | Australia Day Council of New South Wales
Panel MemberJen OldershawABC
Panel MemberMark JonesCommonwealth Bank
Panel MemberElsy Brammesan Department of Health
Panel MemberLouise LindsayDepartment of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel MemberSian ArmourIHG
Panel MemberChris KirbyNational Australia Day Council
Panel MemberJason GlanvilleNational Australia Day Council Board Member
Panel MemberLeanne ByrneNSW Department of Premier and Cabinet
Panel MemberLisa DaviesFairfax
Panel MemberAndrew Tink AMRepresenting community sector
Panel MemberClary Castrission OAMRepresenting youth sector
Panel MemberElaine Henry OAMRepresenting not-for-profit sector
Panel MemberSophie HansenRepresenting regional NSW
Panel MemberHarry Harinath OAMRepresenting multicultural sector
Panel MemberDavid HayesWoolworths Supermarkets

 

WA

RoleFirst NameOrganisation
ChairKerrynne BattenAustralia Day WA 
Panel memberDamian RabbittABC 
Panel memberDenise ThomasACM - Fairfax
Panel memberGordon CooperCommonwealth Bank
Panel memberAndrew NorrisDepartment of Health
Panel memberGreg WallisDepartment of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel memberKate BroughIHG
Panel memberBen Robert-SmithNational Australia Day Council Board Member
Panel memberChris KirbyNational Australia Day Council
Panel memberJulian BarryQantas
Panel memberClint JohnsonWoolworths Supermarkets
Panel memberMorgen LewisAustralia Day WA 
Panel memberAffy BhattiDeloitte and Crescent Institute
Panel memberJeremy ChettyStudent Edge
Panel memberSamantha Dowling42 Solutions
Panel memberJames McMahonCorrective Services
Panel memberCliff WeeksDepartment Aboriginal Affairs

 

TAS

RoleFirst NameOrganisation
ChairChris KirbyNational Australia Day Council 
Panel memberJocelyn NettlefoldABC Hobart
Panel memberMark BakerACM 
Panel memberNatalie MorgonCommonwealth Bank
Panel memberAnthony SpeedDepartment of Health
Panel memberAnnabelle O'BrienDepartment of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel memberGreg JohannesDepartment of Premier and Cabinet
Panel memberAlison O'NeillMigrant Resource Centre (Southern Tasmania)
Panel memberRichard RolfeNational Australia Day Council Board Member
Panel memberStephen FarquarQantas
Panel memberTim MunroTheatre Royal
Panel memberMark StanleyWoolworths Supermarkets
Panel memberJoanna SiejkaYnot

 

VIC

RoleNameOrganisation
ChairJeremi MouleDepartment of Premier and Cabinet
Panel memberMick JamesABC Melbourne
Panel memberJanine BuesnelFairfax
Panel memberAngelina RobinsonCommonwealth Bank
Panel memberJeldai KingDepartment of Health
Panel memberPeter van VlietDepartment of Immigration
Panel memberBelinda IaconoIHG
Panel memberCorey PayneWoolworths Supermarkets 
Panel memberKeran HoweWomen with Disabilities Victoria
Panel memberHang VoEACH Social and Community Health
Panel memberRobynne JeismanSt Kilda Gatehouse 
Panel memberHayley BoldingAtma Australia
Panel memberElke SmirlAboriginal Victoria, Department of Premier and Cabinet
Panel memberChris KirbyNational Australia Day Council

 

QLD

RoleNameOrganisation
ChairSarah BucklerQLD Department of Premier & Cabinet
Panel memberJen BrennenABC 
Panel memberJohn WarltersFairfax Media
Panel memberGavin GribbonCommonwealth Bank
Panel memberGerald GriffinDepartment of Health
Panel memberSteven BiddleDepartment of Immigration and Border Protection
Panel memberNorman SchuelerNational Australia Day Council
Panel memberChris KirbyNational Australia Day Council
Panel memberMark MaguireQantas
Panel memberRoss SpencerWoolworths Supermarkets
Panel memberLes CollinsIndigenous Representative
Panel memberDimity DornanHear and Say